Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Veljacic
[…] See Ill. S. Ct. R. 191(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013).

¶ 31 II. Section 15-1506

¶ 32 Because we have found that the affidavit in support of summary judgment did not satisfy the requirements of Rule 191, and we are vacating and remanding, we find it necessary to discuss

one of Veljacic's other arguments. He claims that summary judgment, as a procedural mechanism, is not available to Mellon here. He cites section 15-1506 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, which provides in part that, "in the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except: (1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1) (West 2016). From this, he argues the converse: that because his verified answer did deny material facts, the case must go to trial—summary judgment is an inappropriate vehicle.

¶ 33 That is incorrect. Section 15-1506(c) specifically provides that "[n]othing in this Section 15-1506 shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(c) (West 2016). As such, any question raised by Veljacic's answer goes to the propriety of granting summary judgment, not whether summary judgment is available as a procedural mechanism.

¶ 34 CONCLUSION