NO. CAAP-17-0000904 C/w NO. CAAP-18-0000571
[…] As set forth above, however, the Commissioner is a neutral party acting for the court, not the mortgagee, upon the court's entry of the foreclosure decree and judgment.
See HRS § 506-1(a) (2018) ("Every transfer of an interest in real property or fixtures made as security for the performance of another act or subject to defeasance upon the payment of an obligation, ... is to be deemed a mortgage and shall create a lien only as security for the obligation and shall not be deemed to pass title.").
We nevertheless have considered the statute relied on by the AOAO. In pertinent part, HRS § 514B-146(b) (Supp. 2017) provided:
§ 514B-146 Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.
....