Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Amarei
[…] Mervis Industries, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d 144, 156 (2005). Therefore, when the issue on appeal relates to the conduct of a hearing or proceeding, the absence of a transcript or other record of that proceeding means this court must presume the order entered by the circuit court was in conformity with the law and had a sufficient factual basis. Rogers, 204 Ill. 2d at 319. We review a trial court's decision approving a judicial sale for an abuse of discretion. CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 57 (citing Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 178 (2008)). ¶ 18 Section 15-1508(d-5) provides, in relevant part:

"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program [(MHAP)] established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2014).
¶ 19 Section 15-1508(d-5) "provides an alternate vehicle under which a court must set aside a judicial sale if all statutory requirements are met."