Case No.: 2:18-cv-00978-APG-CWH
[…] In reply, Canyon Gate argues that there is no retroactivity or Contracts Clause problem because (1) the deed of trust was not executed until after Chapter 116 was enacted and (2) BONY accepted the assignment of the deed of trust in 2018, long after Chapter 116 was enacted.
An HOA cannot subordinate the superpriority lien to a first deed of trust through its CC&Rs. Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.1104, Chapter 116's "provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived . . . [e]xcept as expressly provided in" Chapter 116, and nothing in Chapter 116 "expressly provides for a waiver of the HOA's right to a priority position for the HOA's super priority lien." SFR Investments Pool 1, 334 P.3d at 418-19 (quotations omitted); see also RLP-Vervain Court, LLC v.