Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co. v. Cerniauskas
[…] Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Horton, 59 Ill. App. 3d 923, 927 (1978). That said, "[j]urisdiction acquired by means of publication is only allowable in certain limited cases, and then only after strict compliance with the Statutes governing such service." Id. at 926. If service of process by publication is deemed defective, then the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over the party that was served. Citimortgage, Inc. v. Cotton, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 12. We review de novo whether personal jurisdiction was conferred. Id. ¶14 Section 9-107 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (Act) (735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2014)), in relevant part, provides:

"if a plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney files a forcible detainer action, with or without joinder of a claim for rent in the complaint, and is unable to obtain personal service on the defendant or unknown occupant and a summons duly issued in such action is returned without service stating that service can not be obtained, then the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney may file an affidavit stating that the defendant or unknown occupant is not a resident of this State, or has departed from this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and also stating the place of residence of the defendant or unknown occupant, if known, or if not known, that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has not been able to ascertain the defendant's or unknown occupant's place of residence, then in all such forcible detainer cases whether or not a claim for rent is joined with the complaint for possession, the defendant or unknown occupant may be notified by posting and mailing of notices." 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2014).
¶15 In other words, prior to executing an affidavit stating the defendant cannot be found, the plaintiff must conduct both "diligent inquiry" in ascertaining the defendant's residence and "due inquiry" in ascertaining the defendant's whereabouts.