Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co. v. Brown
[…] See id. ¶¶ 13-14; Sconyers, 2014 IL App (1st) 130023, ¶ 12.

¶ 18 The Browns did not present any evidence refuting plaintiff's status as rightful holder of the note when it filed its foreclosure complaint. Instead, the Browns argued that plaintiff could

not enforce the note because plaintiff obtained it in violation of its PSA. We reject this contention.

¶ 19 First, the Browns failed to meet their burden of proving that the assignment from Fremont to plaintiff violated plaintiff's PSA because the Browns never provided a copy of the PSA to the court. Section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: "If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014). Here, the Browns did not provide a copy of the PSA or an affidavit explaining why they could not provide it.