No. CV07 500 98 17 S
[…] For purposes of this section, `foreign banking corporation' means a banking corporation which is organized under the laws of or has its principal office in any state other than Connecticut or any foreign country. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a foreign banking corporation which transacts business in this state for the purposes of section 33-920 or section 33-1210 shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of section 33-920 or subsection (a) of section 33-1210."
Section 33-920 provides in relevant part: (a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State . . ."
Section 33-1210 provides in relevant part: "(a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not conduct affairs in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State.