No. CV07 500 98 17 S
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff maintains that it is "not statutorily required to repeat the appointment process for each individual trust in which [it] holds the position of trustee."
The plaintiff argues instead that it is not transacting business as defined in General Statutes § 33-920 and is in full compliance with the statutory requirements in General Statutes § 36a-425(a) for foreign banking corporations. Section 36a-425(a) provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided, in this title, no foreign banking corporation shall transact in this state the business authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered to do so by any provision of the general statutes or any special act of this state; provided, without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this state, no such foreign banking corporation shall be deemed to be doing or transacting business in this state for purposes of this section by reason of its acting as an investment adviser to the State Treasurer or by reason of its making loans whether secured or unsecured. For purposes of this section, `foreign banking corporation' means a banking corporation which is organized under the laws of or has its principal office in any state other than Connecticut or any foreign country. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a foreign banking corporation which transacts business in this state for the purposes of section 33-920 or section 33-1210 shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of section 33-920 or subsection (a) of section 33-1210."
Section 33-920 provides in relevant part: (a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State . . ."