No. CV07 500 98 17 S
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a foreign banking corporation which transacts business in this state for the purposes of section 33-920 or section 33-1210 shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of section 33-920 or subsection (a) of section 33-1210."
Section 33-920 provides in relevant part: (a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State . . ."
Section 33-1210 provides in relevant part: "(a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not conduct affairs in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. No foreign corporation conducting the affairs of a state bank and trust company, savings bank or building and loan association, railroad company, telegraph company, gas, electric, electric distribution or water company, or of any company requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state, and no foreign telephone company, shall conduct in this state affairs authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered so to do by some general or special act of this state . . ."
"If the trust has been established in a foreign state with a foreign corporation as trustee, state statutes frequently authorize the foreign corporation to transact limited types of business without qualifying to do business in the state."