No. CV07 500 98 17 S
[…] See Barlow v. Palmer, 96 Conn.App. 88, 92, 898 A.2d 835 (2006).
General Statutes § 45a-206
The defendants rely on § 45a-206, which sets forth the requirements for a foreign corporation to act as an executor or trustee of a decedent's estate in the state of Connecticut, and on Equitable Trust Co. of New York v. Plume, 92 Conn. 649, 103 A. 940 (1918), for the proposition that the "Plaintiff Trustee is not authorized and cannot act in this state" because as a foreign corporation of New York, it "has failed to register with the Secretary of State pursuant to the [statute]."
Section 45a-206 is part of Title 45a, "Probate Courts and Procedure," Chapter 802a, "Fiduciaries' Right and Responsibilities in General" and provides in relevant part: "(a) Any foreign corporation authorized by its charter to act as executor or trustee in the state where it is chartered, and named as executor or trustee by any resident of this state, or by any nonresident owning property within this state, or so named by any person or persons holding a power to appoint an executor or trustee, or so named by any corporation, may qualify and act as such executor or trustee in this state, if similar domestic corporations which have the power under the law of this state to act as executor or trustee, or both, in this state are permitted to act in like capacity in the state where such foreign corporation has its domicile.