No. 1 CA-CV 11-0325
[…] The Bank further asserts that this court does not have jurisdiction to decide Robinson's argument regarding the supersedeas bond. If the court decides jurisdiction is appropriate, the Bank argues that this court must presume the trial court acted within its discretion due to the lack of a complete record.
¶9 In a forcible detainer action, the summons shall be issued no later than the next day following the complaint. A.R.S. § 12-1175 (2003). "The summons shall be served at least two days before the return day, and return made thereof on the day assigned for trial." Id. In addition, "the trial date shall be no more than five judicial days after the aggrieved party files the complaint." A.R.S. § 12-1176(A) (Supp. 2011).