No. 1 CA-CV 11-0325
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1177 (2003). Further, pursuant to Arizona Rule of Procedure for Eviction Actions ("RPEA") 3(b):
Unless otherwise specified, we cite the current versions of statutes when no material revisions have been enacted since the events in question.
Except as specifically provided for by statute or these rules, the time for doing any of the acts provided for in these rules or by order of the court may be shortened or extended by the court upon stipulation or upon motion for good cause shown.
¶10 Robinson argues that the trial took place 41 days after the complaint was filed. While A.R.S. § 12-1176(A) states that the trial date should be "no more than five judicial days after the aggrieved party files the complaint," some delay is permissible in accordance with A.R.S. § 12-1177 and RPEA 3(b) and 5(g).