Case No. A-14-CA-1017-SS
[…] Id.
Plaintiff argues Defendant cannot establish an adverse possession claim because "she acquired title with record notice of Plaintiff's contractual rights and lien rights . . . ." Mot. Summ. J. ¶ 29. The Court agrees. Specifically, the conveyances from Ruiz to "3908 Veiled Falls Trustee" and from "3908 Veiled Falls Trust" to Defendant were subject to the previously recorded first lien Deed of Trust held by Plaintiff or its predecessor. See Mot. [#50] ¶ 23 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002 for proposition that an "instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence fo the instrument"). Also, as Plaintiff points out, the Deed of Trust provides a right of foreclosure and states: