noting that there was no reason to believe that secondary obligor could have affected the outcome of resale
[…] Bank of the Sierra v. Kallis, 2006 WL 3513568, *9 (E.D. Cal. 2006). This was known as the "absolute bar rule." In re MarMc Transp., Inc., 469 B.R. 84, 89 (Bankr. D. Wyo. 2012). The 2001 revision to the UCC changed this rule in relation to commercial transactions, instead offering the secured party the opportunity to prove that compliance with enforcement requirements would not have netted an increased resale price. Id. California's adoption of this rule is embodied in § 9626(a) and provides in part the following:
(3) ... if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees exceeds the greater of either of the following:This scheme defines the contours of a deficiency action when the secured party has failed to comply with the UCC provisions relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance of the secured property. Cal. Com. Code § 9626(a)(3). If the secured party has failed to comply with these requirements, the secured party is limited to pursuing the difference between the obligation and either the amount actually garnered by the resale, or the amount that the secured party would have garnered had it complied with the requirements, whichever is greater. Cal. Com. Code §§ 9626(a)(3)(A)-(B). The scheme sets a presumption that, had the secured party complied with the enforcement requirements, the secured party would have garnered a resale amount equal to the debtor's obligation. Cal. Com. Code § 9626(a)(4). This would prevent the secured party from pursuing the deficiency. Importantly, however, this presumption is a rebuttable one; the secured party is free to prove that its failure to comply with the enforcement requirements had no effect on the resale price. In re MarMc Transp., Inc., 469 B.R. at 89. If the secured party is successful, it may pursue the entirety of the loan deficiency. See id. at 92.
(A) The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.(4) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3), the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum.