Bank of Am., N.A. v. Russell
[…] ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 Defendants challenge both the denial of their motion to vacate and the order confirming the sale.

¶ 17 Defendants' first contention is that the entry of summary judgment was inequitable because they were not permitted to file a response to plaintiff's motion. Defendants infer from the absence of a briefing schedule that the court would not permit a response to the motion. We need not decide whether this inference is reasonable, for defendants presented adequate grounds for vacating the judgment apart from its procedural fairness.

¶ 18 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012)) sets the following time constraints on postjudgment motions:

"(e) The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable."

Though defendants' November 15, 2012, motion seeking vacatur of the summary judgment was not filed within 30 days of that judgment, defendants' challenge was not untimely.