Bank of Am., N.A. v. Russell
[…] Bermudez, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 57.

¶ 20 The court's only stated reason for denying the November 15 motion to vacate was that it was "finding that plaintiff has standing by producing [the] original note at judgment." We construe this, naturally, as a statement on the substantive merits of defendants' challenge to standing. It is also fair to presume that the court made this pronouncement after considering, for what it was worth, the material that defendants produced in their motion to vacate, which they claimed demonstrated the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012) (summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."). Therefore, given the procedural context, we construe the court's implied finding that defendants lacked a meritorious defense as equivalent to a finding that defendants demonstrated no genuine issue of material fact. On this particular point, we owe the trial court no deference.