Case Number: 113006
[…] Bank of America, N.A. vs. Morris, 2014 OK CIV APP 91, ¶ 15, 338 P.3d 138. "Possession of a suitably endorsed note is prima facie evidence of ownership by the holder." Roesler, 2015 OK CIV APP 36, ¶ 20 (citing Cahill v. Kilgore, 1960 OK 88, ¶ 15, 350 P.2d 928.) Thus, Bank has met this part of its burden to establish its entitlement to enforce the Amended and Restated Note.
¶21 We reach the same conclusion regarding the Original Note on which Bank secured a special indorsement to Countrywide from Sears between the filing of the initial petition and the Amended Petition. Pursuant to 12A O.S. § 3-205(c), "[t]he holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable." We also agree with Bank that Sears' special indorsement to Countrywide establishes the Original Note's history as well as Countrywide's authority to execute its blank indorsement.