Case Number: 113006
[…] Residential Funding Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Adams, 2012 OK 49, n. 12, 279 P.3d 788, 797.
¶18 In this case, Bank claims in its motion for summary judgment that it is the "holder of the Note sued upon and of the Mortgage." "To demonstrate you are the 'holder' of the note you must establish you are in possession of the note and the note is either 'payable to bearer' (blank indorsement) or to an identified person that is the person in possession (special indorsement)." Kabba,2012 OK 23, ¶ 6.
As used in § 3-301, "holder," which, in pertinent part, is still defined by 12A O.S. 2011 §1-201(b)(21)(A) as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;"