Bank of Am., N.A. v. Hernandez
[…] ¶ 31 We next address the trial court's denial of defendant's 14-page "Emergency Motion in the Form of a 2-1301 Motion to Render All Judgments and Orders Void Based On Unclean Hands, Bad Faith, Unfair Dealing, Possible Wrongful Foreclosure and Fraud Upon The Court." Although defendant's brief does not contain the standard of review, plaintiff correctly notes that a trial court's decision to deny a motion to vacate is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Standard Bank and Trust Co. v. Madonia, 2011 Il App (1st) 103516, ¶ 8. Section 2-1301(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a trial court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. McCluskey, 2013 IL 115469, ¶ 11. The moving party has the burden of showing sufficient grounds to vacate a judgment of default. Aurora Loan Services, LLC v.