Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kinslow
[…] Limited common elements include things like assigned parking spaces, boat slips, storage units, etc.

In this case, however, unlike the parking spaces involved in Shehadeh, the boat slip and the storage closet assigned to McKinney's unit—Unit 903—were not specifically included in the description of the property subject to the mortgage. Therefore, we must determine whether the failure to include the limited common elements in the description of the property excludes them from the property subject to the mortgage.

Section 35–8A–204 sets forth what constitutes a valid legal description of a specific unit in a condominium:

“A description of a unit which sets forth the name of the condominium, the recording data for the declaration, the county in which the condominium is located, and the identifying number of the unit, is a sufficient legal description of that unit and all rights, obligations, and interests appurtenant to that unit which were created by the declaration or bylaws.”
(Emphasis added.) The Commissioners' Commentary to § 35–8A–204 states: