Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kinslow
[…] Id. The Virginia court held that the exclusive right to use limited common elements can be subject to a mortgage.

There is a distinction between “common elements” and “limited common elements.” The Act defines a common element as “[a]ll portions of a condominium other than the units.” § 35–8A–103(4). Common elements include things like swimming pools, barbeque areas, etc. A limited common element is defined as a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or an amendment to the declaration “for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the residents.” § 35–8A–103(16). Limited common elements include things like assigned parking spaces, boat slips, storage units, etc.