Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kinslow
[…] Bank of America argues that the trial court erred in finding that Storage Closet Number 1 and Boat Slip Number 6 are not appurtenant to Unit 903. Specifically, it contends that the Act, the Commissioners' Commentary to the Act, the declaration, and the first amendment to the declaration make clear that limited common elements can be used only in conjunction with a unit. In other words, Bank of America asserts that a limited common element is appurtenant to a unit and not to a unit owner.

Bank of America cites § 35–8A–208 in support of its assertion that the limited common elements are appurtenant to a unit, rather than an exclusive right granted to a unit owner. That statute provides:

“(a) Except for the limited common elements described in section 35–8A–202(2) and (4), the declaration must specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. An allocation may not be altered without the consent of the unit owners whose units are affected.

“(b) Except as the declaration otherwise provides, a limited common element may be reallocated by an amendment to the declaration executed by the unit owners between or among whose units the reallocation is made.