Banister v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Id. The proper venue for a removed action is "the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where [the state court] action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).

Plaintiff filed this action in Kern County Superior Court and the parties engaged in discovery there prior to Walmart's removal to the Central District of California. (Compl.) However, the federal district embracing Kern County is the Eastern District of California, not the Central District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 84(b) ("The Eastern District comprises the counties of Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Inyo, Kern . . .). Accordingly, Walmart's removal to the Central District was improper and the case is remanded for improper venue. See Timm & Meister LLC v. Martinez, 2019 WL 2539404, at *2 (C.D. Cal.