20-CV-6016 (LDH) (RER)
[…] Instead, Plaintiff's allegation is based on a single letter “which contains no abusive language and is not otherwise inherently harassing.” Kinkade v. Estate Info. Servs., LLC, No. 11-CV-4787, 2012 WL 4511397, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2012); see, e.g., Pollard v. Law Office of Mandy L. Spaulding, 967 F.Supp.2d 470, 475 (D. Mass. 2013) (Section 1692d claim dismissed where “single letter” stated “I have been retained to collect this debt through whatever legal means are available and without your cooperation”).
Plaintiff's § 1692e(10) claim must also be dismissed for the same reasons as the § 1692g claim. Section 1692e(10) “is a ‘catch-all provision' barring ‘[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Park, 2019 WL 5895703, at *3 (quoting Altman v. J.C. Christensen & Assocs., Inc., 786 F.3d 191, 194 (2d Cir. 2015)). A debt collection letter is typically found to be deceptive “when it can be reasonably read to have two or more different meanings, one of which is inaccurate.”