20-CV-6016 (LDH) (RER)
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 6.) Not so.
Section 1692g of the FDCPA provides that, within five days after its initial communication with a consumer, a debt collector must provide the consumer with a written validation notice containing certain information, including that the consumer has thirty days after receipt of the notice to dispute, in writing, the validity of a debt or request the name and address of the original creditor. See Savino v. Computer Credit, 164 F.3d 81, 85 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)). Any collection activities or communications within this thirty-day window “may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). “A notice is overshadowing or contradictory if it would make the least sophisticated consumer uncertain as to her rights.” Russell v. Equifax A.R.S., 74 F.3d 30, 35 (2d Cir. 1996).