Civil Action No. 3742-CC.
[…] B. Appointment of a Receiver for NYCCC
LaPoint v. AmerisourceBergen Corp., C.A. No. 327-CC, 2007 WL 1309398, at *4 (Del.Ch. May 1, 2007) (quoting Ct. Ch. R. 56(c)).
LaPoint v. AmerisourceBergen Corp., C.A. No. 327-CC, 2007 WL 1309398, at *4 (Del.Ch. May 1, 2007) (quoting Elite Cleaning Co. v. Capel, C.A. No. 690-N, 2006 WL 1565161, at *3 (Del.Ch. June 2, 2006).
Id.
Acro Extrusion Corp. v. Cunningham, 801 A.2d 345, 347 (Del. 2002).
It has long been settled that the appointment of a receiver lies within the sole discretion of the Court. Under § 291 "[w]henever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery may at any time appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation." The generally accepted principle, however, is that "a receiver will never be appointed except under special circumstances of great exigency and when some real beneficial purpose will be served thereby."