Bandy v. Sec'y of the Dep't of Treasury
[…] Doc. 1, at 11, 13-14. To the extent that these allegations can be construed as a separate claim against the employees, the claim should be dismissed for the following reasons.

First, under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a), a taxpayer may bring a cause of action against an Internal Revenue Service employee who-in connection with any collection of federal tax-negligently, recklessly, or intentionally violates the Internal Revenue Code. But a claim under section 7433 requires that the plaintiff exhaust administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). And 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) and (e) detail the required procedure, including that a claim must be made “in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” See also Hoogerheide v. I.R.S., 637 F.3d 634, 639 (6th Cir. 2011). Bandy doesn't allege that he complied with the exhaustion requirement and none of the letters he attached to his complaint show that he did.