Bandy v. Commonwealth
[…] Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010). He requests this Court review for palpable error. However, our Supreme Court has held that "[i]f a trial judge was not asked at sentencing to determine the defendant's poverty status and did not otherwise presume the defendant to be an indigent or poor person before imposing court costs, then there is no error to correct on appeal." Trigg v. Commonwealth, 460 S.W.3d 322, 333 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014)).

KRS 534.040(4) provides that "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31."

Likewise, the same rule applies to fees and fines:

The same analysis is applicable to the imposition of fines upon persons determined to be indigent, or "needy" under KRS 31.120 (listing factors to be considered in determining whether a person is "needy").