Case No. 2:18-cv-00128
[…] I. The Allegations of the Proposed Amended Complaint.
On June 20, 2015, Plaintiff was driving west on U.S. Route 4, a "state highway" as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 14 and passed through the Town before crossing into the Village where a sign indicated a posted speed limit of twenty-five miles per hour. A Town police officer executed a traffic stop of Plaintiff's vehicle for driving over the posted speed limit. In the course of the stop, the Town police officer issued Plaintiff a citation (the "Citation") for violating 23 V.S.A. § 1007, which, among other things, authorizes Vermont municipalities to establish "a speed limit on all or a part of any city, town, or village highway within [their] jurisdiction[.]" Id. at § 1007(a)(1). Plaintiff was cited with traveling forty miles per hour in a twenty-five mile per hour zone. The Citation referenced 23 V.S.A. § 1007 but did not refer to the applicable subsection of that statute or the Village's speed limit ordinance, 8 W.V.O. § 8221 (the "Ordinance").
23 V.S.A. § 1007(a)(1) states:
(a)(1) The legislative body of a municipality may establish, on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation, a speed limit on all or a part of any city, town, or village highway within its jurisdiction, which:
(A) is not more than 50 miles per hour; however, after considering neighborhood character, abutting land use, bicycle and pedestrian use, and physical characteristics of the highways, the legislative body of a municipality may vote to set the maximum speed limit, without an engineering and traffic investigation, at not more than 50 miles per hour nor less than 35 miles per hour, on all or a portion of unpaved town highways within its boundaries, unless otherwise posted in accordance with the provisions of this section; or
(B) is not less than 25 miles per hour.
Plaintiff challenged the Citation in the Vermont Judicial Bureau. The hearing officer found Plaintiff guilty of speeding and entered judgment against him. Plaintiff appealed that decision to the Vermont Superior Court and demanded a de novo jury trial.