Case No. 2:18-cv-00128
[…] The State of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the State while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner, and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant except that the claimant shall
not have the right to levy execution on any property of the State to satisfy any judgment.12 V.S.A. § 5601(a).
Although Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Pearce committed a wrongful act by collecting fines from illegal traffic citations, the VTCA specifically exempts "[a]ny claim for damages caused by the fiscal operations of any State officer or department" from its waiver of sovereign immunity. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(4). Moreover, the issuing of traffic citations and the collection of fees are government functions for which the State has not waived its sovereign immunity. See Noble v.