Case No. 2:18-cv-00128
[…] He identifies no other process that was due. See Edelman v. N.Y. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 1997 WL 1068704, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 5, 1997) ("Plaintiff's own allegations, as set forth in the complaint, make clear that he had a full and fair opportunity to be heard."). Plaintiff's claim that he could not prepare an adequate defense in the Vermont Judicial Bureau because of the Citation's vagueness fails for different reasons.
The Citation referenced 23 V.S.A. § 1007, which provides: "[t]he legislative body of a municipality may establish . . . a speed limit on all or a part of any city, town, or village highway within its jurisdiction[.]" In this manner, the statute advised Plaintiff that he could be charged with violating a speed limit set by a municipality.