Case No. 2:18-cv-00128
[…] See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561 (holding to have standing, "it must be likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
To the extent Plaintiff alleges he suffered an injury-in-fact because he was required to pay the $120 filing fee in order to appeal the Vermont Judicial Bureau's decision to the Vermont Superior Court, the Town and Village point to 32 V.S.A. § 1471(a), which provides: "There shall be taxed in the bill of costs to the recovering party in the Supreme and Superior Courts or the Judicial Bureau a fee equal to the entry fees, the cost of service fees incurred, and the total amount of the certificate of witness fees paid." In his reply, Plaintiff notes that "it is not clear whether [he] is the 'recovering party' because the Superior Court did not adjudicate the merits of his appeal." (Doc. 36 at 4.) However, the Vermont Supreme Court decided that issue in State v. Ramsay, 2003 WL 25744779 (Vt.