Banderos v. State
[…] NRS 50.085(3). "A witness may use redirect examination to explain or clarify testimony elicited during cross-examination." Barrett v. State, 105 Nev. 356, 359, 776 P.2d 538, 540 (1989).

In this matter, we conclude that the district court did not exclude any evidence, extrinsic or otherwise. The district court merely warned Banderos that cross-examining Havansek about the State's grant of immunity would allow the State to clarify the reasons it granted Havansek immunity on redirect examination, which would in turn implicate Banderos' involvement with Havansek in drug subculture. See NRS 48.035 ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."). The district court correctly advised Banderos on the law, including the risks he would face if he opened the door to the facts surrounding their relationship. Thus, under these facts, the district court did not abuse its discretion. Accordingly, we