Civil Action M-23-341
[…] Plaintiff filed her Original Petition on August 5, 2022- before the limitations period expired. EOF No. 1-3. The problem is that she did not bring the federal claim until she filed her Second Amended Petition, ECF No. 1-33, on September 28, 2023-well outside the limitations period. Plaintiff argues that her Second Amended Petition relates back to the filing date of the Original Petition and is thus timely. The court agrees.
Because the Second Amended Petition was filed in state court before removal, the relation back rule found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.068 applies. Taylor v. Bailey Tool Mfg. Co., 744 F.3d 944, 947 (5th Cir. 2014). Under section 16,068, a later filed pleading that changes the grounds of liability relates back to an earlier filed pleading “unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” The only exception to that rule is that the amendment cannot relate back to an earlier pleading that was itself “subject to a plea of limitation” when it was filed. TCPRC § 16.068; Taylor, 744 F.3d at 946.