Banasiewicz v. Laudone
[…] The plaintiffs object to the motion claiming that any claim they may have against the United States of America must be brought under 28 U.S.C.A. 2671 et seq., the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), and that the U.S. District Court has exclusive jurisdiction of such a tort claim under Section 28 U.S.C.A 1346(b).

This Court agrees with the plaintiffs. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-102, enacted as Section 10 of P.A. 87-227 (part of Tort Reform II), cited by the defendants provides in pertinent part, "Upon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (emphasis provided).

The United States has sovereign immunity, and the FTCA constitutes a waiver of such immunity, provided such claims are brought in the District Court.