No. 05-322.
[…] Although the letter indicates the sale did not take place at 11:30 a.m. or ten minutes thereafter, the Report of Foreclosure Sale, file stamped 12:17 p.m., shows that Bank of America, N.A. purchased the real property for $58,556.26. Thus, there is no issue as to whether the sale took place. The next question, therefore, is whether plaintiff is entitled to judgment in his favor as a matter of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c). Plaintiff argues that North Carolina General Statutes, section 45-21.23 requires that the sale had to have been executed at the designated time of 11:30 a.m. As the trial court set forth in its order, the statute provides in relevant part:
A sale shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one hour after the time fixed there for unless it is delayed by other sales held at the same place.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.23 (emphasis added). This Court has stated: