Bamba v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Security-FPS
[…] I. Plaintiff's Title VII Non-Selection Claims

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's Title VII non-selection claims for failure to timely file a complaint before the EEOC. “Title VII requires a plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit in federal court.” Fowlkes v. Ironworkers Loc. 40, 790 F.3d 378, 384 (2d Cir. 2015). “Timely exhaustion of administrative remedies requires that a federal employee comply with applicable EEOC regulations.” Lucenti v. Potter, 432 F.Supp.2d 347, 356 (S.D.N.Y. 2006). The applicable federal regulation here is 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), which states:

(a) Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.
(1) An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.
(2) The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter of personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission.

Defendants argue, and the Magistrate Judge concluded, based on Plaintiff's EEOC complaint, that he was aware of his non-selection as of December 6, 2018, the date Plaintiff stated in that EEOC complaint that “it was brought to [his] attention that [Ping] was selected as R2 MSB Chief.” See Dkt.