Bamba v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Security-FPS
[…] B. “Effective Date” of the Personnel Action

Second, even if the EEOC complaint were cognizable for its contents without converting Defendant's motion to one for summary judgment, the Magistrate Judge relied on the wrong standard for determining whether the request for an EEOC Counselor was timely initiated. The Magistrate Judge relied on the date when Plaintiff heard that he would not be selected for the position rather than the “effective date” of the personnel action. That was error.

Section 1614.105(a)(1) states: “An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” Defendants argue that “[t]he 45-day time period begins to run from when a plaintiff receives notice of the non-selection, ” and that the relevant date is therefore December 6, 2018, when Plaintiff “learned . . . that Ping had been selected to the position.” Dkt.