Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Minnesota's EMA Program

"Generally, Minnesota provides medical assistance 'for needy persons whose resources are not adequate to meet the cost' of a variety of medical services." A.A.A. v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 256B.01 (2012)). The Minnesota EMA program, which is part of the state medical-assistance program, is complex and is authorized by the federal Medicaid statute that governs payment for emergency medical care provided to certain citizens and noncitizens to treat their emergency medical conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v) (2012); see Minn. Stat. § 256B.06, subd. 4(f) (Supp. 2013) (requiring payment for care and services furnished to noncitizens, who otherwise meet the eligibility requirements of chapter 256B, "if such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition").

The Supreme Court has described the federal Medicaid statute as "almost unintelligible to the uninitiated." Schweiker v. Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 43, 101 S. Ct. 2633, 2640 (1981) (quotation omitted).