Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Schweiker v. Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 43, 101 S. Ct. 2633, 2640 (1981) (quotation omitted).

In 1996, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), providing, in relevant part, that an alien who is not a qualified alien is ineligible for any federal benefit, subject to certain exceptions, including for treatment of an emergency medical condition. Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105, 2261-62, 2268-69 (codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1611, 1621 (2012)). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(v)(1) (2012), "no payment may be made to a State . . . for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law." Payment to a state for medical assistance furnished to an unqualified noncitizen is permitted only if