Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Payment is made only for care and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition, as defined in section 1903(v) of the Act.

Following passage of the PRWORA in 1996, Minnesota amended Minnesota Statutes section 256B.06, subdivision 4 (1996), which governed eligibility for medical assistance including eligibility for treatment of emergency medical conditions. 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 85, art. 3, § 19, at 608-10. As amended in 1997, section 256B.06, subdivision 4(a) (Supp. 1997), limited eligibility for medical assistance to "citizens of the United States, qualified noncitizens as defined in this subdivision, and other persons residing lawfully in the United States." (Emphasis added.) But section 256B.06, subdivision 4(g)-(h) (Supp. 1997), provided