Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (i) services delivered in an emergency room or by an ambulance service licensed under chapter 144E that are directly related to the treatment of an emergency medical condition;
(ii) services delivered in an inpatient hospital setting following admission from an emergency room or clinic for an acute emergency condition; and
(iii) follow-up services that are directly related to the original service provided to treat the emergency medical condition and are covered by the global payment made to the provider.
(Emphasis added.) Minnesota Statutes section 256B.06, subdivision 4(h)(2) (Supp. 2013), lists numerous services that are not "[s]ervices for the treatment of emergency medical conditions." Services for treatment of emergency medical conditions do not include "continuing care, including long-term care, nursing facility services, home health care, adult day care, day training, or supportive living services." Minn. Stat. § 256B.06, subd. 4(h)(2)(iv).

Bamba argues that the 2011 legislative amendments violate federal law because DHS did not submit an SPA to CMS for approval before implementing the legislative amendments.