Bamba v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Services for treatment of emergency medical conditions do not include "continuing care, including long-term care, nursing facility services, home health care, adult day care, day training, or supportive living services." Minn. Stat. § 256B.06, subd. 4(h)(2)(iv).

Bamba argues that the 2011 legislative amendments violate federal law because DHS did not submit an SPA to CMS for approval before implementing the legislative amendments. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(1)(ii) (2014) (requiring states to submit an SPA to CMS when "[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy, or in the State's operation of the Medicaid program" occur). DHS argues that the legislative amendments did not require an SPA. We agree with DHS.

The 2011 amendments to chapter 256B clarified, in relevant part, the scope of the state EMA program. See 2011 Minn. Laws 1st Sp.