BAM Trading Servs. v. State
[…] Jurisdiction

The Court has "the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law." Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. By general law, the Legislature has authorized this court to review "a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of [an] agency if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." § 120.68(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023). Review of agency orders suspending a license purported under the authority of section 120.60(6), Florida Statutes, is by "petition for review." See Fla. R. App. P. 9.190(b)(2); 9.100(c)(3). Further, section 120.60(6)(c), Florida Statutes states that "[t]he agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable."

Standard of Review

We respectfully decline to apply the "scope of review" of nonfinal agency action as defined in State v.