No. C 08-3014 SI.
[…] Id. at 487. Here, the statute of limitations on plaintiff's § 1983 claim related to his 1997 conviction was tolled until the May 19, 2006 state court order granting plaintiff's petition for writ of habeas corpus. This lawsuit was filed more than two years after the May 19, 2006 order, and therefore plaintiff's § 1983 claim is untimely unless plaintiff can show some other basis for tolling the statute of limitations. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352(a) ("If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."). Thus, if plaintiff wishes to allege a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 related to his 1997 conviction, he must also allege why that claim is not untimely.