Balt. Cnty. Dep't of Permits Approvals & Inspections v. Holmes
[…] Section 3-103(a)(3) of the Tax General Article provides:

The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:

* * *
(3) the determination of a claim for refund
(Emphasis added).

LG §20-113 reads:

A claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable; or
(2) pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.
(Emphasis added).

The procedure for noting an appeal to the Tax Court by a claimant for a refund is set forth in LG § 20-117: