Balt. Cnty. Dep't of Permits Approvals & Inspections v. Holmes
[…] That is, the words "more money" must be read in conjunction with the phrase "than ... properly and legally payable."
Id. at 564 (footnote omitted).

The language of Article 81 § 215 analyzed in Vytar is substantially the same as the language in LG § 20-113. Art. 81 § 215 authorized a refund when a person "erroneously or mistakenly paid to any State, county or municipal agency authorized to collect the same more money for special taxes or other fees or charges, than was properly and legally payable." Id. at 563 (emphasis added). LG § 20-113 states that "[a] claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who . . . pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner." (Emphasis added).

The facts underlying the Vytar decision align much more closely with the instant case than the facts of West Capital.