Balt. Cnty. Dep't of Permits Approvals & Inspections v. Holmes
[…] Because the Tax Court decided the instant case only on subject matter jurisdiction grounds, these issues are beyond the scope of this Court's review. See Frey, 422 Md. at 137 ("[W]e may not uphold the final decision of an administrative agency on grounds other than the findings and reasons set forth by the agency."). --------

Section 3-103(a)(3) of the Tax General Article provides:

The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:

* * *
(3) the determination of a claim for refund
(Emphasis added).

LG §20-113 reads:

A claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who: