1471-2022
[…] Id. Thus we look to see "if there is any evidence, no matter how slight, that is legally sufficient to generate a jury question." Jones v. State, 425 Md. 1, 30-31 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
D. Analysis
Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, an employer may not discriminate against an individual with a disability "in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). In Maryland, Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606 (2024) states that an employer may not discharge an employee because of a "disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment." In order to establish a prima facie case of intentional disability discrimination, an employee must show: "(1) that he or she had a disability; (2) that notwithstanding the disability, he or she was otherwise qualified for the employment, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) that he