Balt. Aircoil Co. v. Solitaire Overseas
[…] Defendant's affirmation of these technical specifications became part of the basis of the bargain between the parties. (Compl. ¶ 31.) The tubes did not conform to the required specifications. (Id. ¶ 32.) These allegations are taken as true due to Defendant's default, and Plaintiff has stated a claim upon which it may recover.

Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314. An implied warranty guarantees that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) [p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description.” Id. A plaintiff claiming breach of an implied warranty of merchantability must show that the product “did not possess even the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use.” Tae Hee Lee v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 992 F.Supp.2d 962, 979 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (quoting Mocek v.