Balt. Aircoil Co. v. Solitaire Overseas
[…] Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiff asserts entitlement to prejudgment interest at the statutory rate of ten (10%) pursuant to California Civil Code § 3287. (Doc. 23-1 at 15.) “[U]nder California Civil Code § 3287, prejudgment interest is recoverable in any action in which damages are certain or ‘capable of being made certain by calculation' and the right to recover such damages is vested in the plaintiff on a particular day.” Diamondstar Ent. Holdings, LLC v. THH, LLC, 641 F.Supp.3d 849, 870 (C.D. Cal. 2022). “Section 3289 provides that, if a party is entitled to prejudgment interest on a breach of contract claim, and the contract “does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b).)

Plaintiff cites the California Code of Civil Procedure. The Court presumes, however, that Plaintiff means to cite the California Civil Code, which provides for prejudgment interest. (Doc. 23-1 at 15, 16.)