Balma v. Tidewater Oil Company
[…] Summary of this case from Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc.

Opinion

November 9, 1965

Appeal from partial summary judgment of the Superior Court of New Castle County in favor of the defendant.

James P. D'Angelo and Stanley T. Czajkowski, for plaintiffs below, appellants. Rodman Ward Jr., and Richard I.G. Jones, of Prickett Prickett, for defendant below, appellee.

WOLCOTT, C.J., and CAREY and HERRMANN, JJ., sitting.


Supreme Court of the State of Delaware, No. 48, 1965.


The question on this appeal is whether the Delaware Scaffolding Statute, 16 Del. C. § 7701(a), is applicable in this case.

16 Del. C. § 7701(a) provides:
"Sec. 7701. Scaffolding regulations
"(a) A person employing or directing another to perform labor of any kind in the erection, repairing, altering or painting of a house, building or structure shall not furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders or other mechanical contrivances which are unsafe, unsuitable or improper, and which are not so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to the life and limb of a person so employed or engaged."

The facts, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, are these: