Ballou v. Ballou
[…] Christopher next contends that his veterans' disability benefits are exempt from being considered income for purposes of child support on Supremacy Clause grounds. He argues that a number of federal provisions evidence Congress's intent to shield such benefits from being considered income for purposes of calculating child support. Therefore, any state law purporting to allow otherwise is in conflict with federal law and is preempted.

In support of this position, Christopher first cites to 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1), which provides:

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
Christopher next cites to 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), which provides: