Ballato v. Fleming
[…] Here, the Bureau determined that under § 3585(b) and Program Statement 5880.28 Ballato was not entitled to credit toward his federal sentence for October 28, 1993 through July 5, 1995, even though he was in temporary federal custody, because the detention was not the result of the instant federal offense and because he was serving a state sentence and received credit from the state for that time. (Resp't Appendix B at 5.) Because the court did not order that Ballato's federal sentence run concurrently with any state sentence, this appears to be a proper interpretation of the law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (providing that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently"); Adams v. Morrison, 84 Fed. Appx. 419, 420 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. Gay, No. 3:03-CV-2815-G, 2004 WL 246247, at *1-2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2004) (not designated for publication), adopted, 2004 WL 743714 (N.D. Feb. 24, 2004); United States v. VonWillie, 59 F.3d 922, 930-31 (9th Cir. 1995).