Ballard v. Saul
[…] Id. at 1258. "If additional proceedings can remedy defects in the original administrative proceeding, a social security case should be remanded." Garrison v. Colvin , 759 F.3d 995, 1019 (9th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Definition of "Resource"

The issue in this case is whether properties belonging to the Trust under which Shaun Ballard is a beneficiary count toward the $2,000 resource limit, making her ineligible for SSI disability benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(B) ; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a), "resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance."

The Social Security Administration's initial inquiry into the issue is governed by Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.010. POMS are not binding on courts, although they frequently consider them in interpreting the statutory and regulatory policies of that agency. Kubetin v.