January 11, 1995. Application for Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court May 1, 1995.
[…] This statute is generally inapplicable to nonresident motorists who may be served through the Secretary of State under the provisions of T.C.A. § 20-2-203. Arrowood v. McMinn County, 173 Tenn. 562, 121 S.W.2d 566, 569 (1938); see also Carr v. Borchers, 815 S.W.2d 528 (Tenn. App. 1991). The Tennessee nonresident motorist statute, T.C.A. § 20-2-203 provides in pertinent part:
Use of highways as appointment of agent for process — Pre-trial discovery depositions. — (a)(1) Any owner, chauffeur or operator of any motor vehicle that is not licensed under the laws of this state, or any nonresident who, acting in behalf of the owner of any such vehicle, uses or causes to be used any such motor vehicle in this state, or any nonresident of the state of Tennessee who shall hire or procure the use of a motor vehicle licensed under the laws of this state, for temporary use herein, and who shall make use of the privilege, hereby extended to nonresidents of the state to operate such vehicle on highway or highways within the state, shall be deemed thereby to constitute the secretary of state of this state as agent for acceptance of service of process in any civil action brought by any person against the owner, chauffeur or operator of such motor vehicle, or nonresident, arising out of any accident or injury occurring in this state in which such vehicle is involved;
(2) Such use of a highway shall be treated as an agreement on the part of such person that such service of process shall have the force and validity of personal service on the owner, chauffeur or operator of such motor vehicle, or nonresident within the jurisdiction of this state and the county of action.
(3) "Nonresident" as used herein, includes any person who though a resident of this state or who was the owner or operator of a motor vehicle properly registered and licensed under the laws of this state when the motor vehicle accident or injury occurred, has been absent from the state of Tennessee