2:21-cv-1363-RAH-SMD
[…] (citation and internal quotations omitted), Ball's allegations contain no meaningful descriptions of the unnamed defendants. As such, his claim against the unnamed defendants should be dismissed.
Second, Ball cannot bring the claim against the named Defendants. Section 13a-6-90 is a criminal statute for first degree stalking. Ball cannot sue the named Defendants civilly under a criminal statute.As such, Ball's claim for criminal stalking against the named defendants should be dismissed.
Notably, § 6-5-370 of the Alabama civil code states that “[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.” The Alabama Supreme Court has held, however, that this statute does not create an implied private cause of action in felony criminal statutes. See Lewis v.