Ball v. Gootkin
[…] Section 27-26-102, MCA; Smith v. Missoula Co., 1999 MT 330, ¶28, 297 Mont. 368, 992 P.2d 834.

Upon review. Ball has not demonstrated a clear legal duty for the DOC to act to complete his requests. Ball seems to shoehorn the State of Virginia's compact into "a legal written agreement that is binding on Montana . . .' We point out that each participating state has a version. Montana's version of this Compact is found in our Montana Code Annotated. See §46-23-1115. MCA, Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision. The purpose of the Compact is "to provide the framework for the promotion of public safety, to protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders[.]'' Section 46-23-1115(1), Art. 1(1), MCA. "This subsection of the Compact, which is part of Montana law, recognizes the State's responsibility for its probationers, and for returning offenders when necessary, Officers of this State may enter another state at any time to apprehend an offender