Ball v. Forsyth Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] In that regard, the Eleventh Circuit has held that there is no procedural due process violation when there is "an adequate post-deprivation remedy under state law" in the form of "a tort action for conversion of . . . personal property." Morefield v. Smith, 404 F. App'x 443, 445 (11th Cir. 2010). Indeed, under Georgia law, Plaintiff may pursue a tort action for conversion, as he has done in this case, and therefore his procedural due process claim fails. See id.; O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 (providing that the "owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies"). The due process claim is DISMISSED as to all Defendants.

3. Official Capacity Claims against the Individual Defendants