Ball v. Reese
[…] First, as a matter of contract law, we note the language of the Travelers policy is broader than the statute with respect to an eligible source of a UIM setoff. The insurance contract does not confine a setoff to payments made out of a bond or from an insurance policy. Instead, the contract authorizes a setoff for any payments made by a "responsible party," without reference to the payor's source of those settlement funds. This policy language was specifically approved by the Department of Banking and Insurance. See N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(d) ("Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be subject to the policy terms, conditions and exclusions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, including, but not limited to, unauthorized settlements, non-duplication of coverage, subrogation and arbitration"). See also Craig & Pomeroy, New Jersey Auto Insurance Law, § 19:3 at 350-56 (2018) ("A relatively typical policy endorsement, approved by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 17:28-1.1(d), has been used by most of the insurers licensed to transact business in New Jersey").