Ball v. Reese
[…] Thus, the trial court found here that a premises liability settlement would likewise entitle Travelers to a UIM credit in this case.

This appeal ensued.

II.

Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in applying a $50,000 setoff against her UIM coverage corresponding to her settlement with Rite Aid. She points out that the UIM statute, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, does not contain language concerning a setoff for settlements made on behalf of "anyone responsible" for a bodily injury. Rather, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1) states, in more restrictive language, that "[t]he limits of underinsured motorist coverage available to an injured person shall be reduced by the amount he has recovered under all bodily injury insurance or bonds. . . ." (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff concedes that the $50,000 settlement she received from defendant Reese, the underinsured motorist, is an appropriate setoff.