Ball v. Argent Mortgage Company, Llc.
[…] Grable, 125 S. Ct. at 2368. See Evans v. Courtesy Chevrolet II, LP, 423 F. Supp. 2d 669, 671 (S.D. Tex. 2006). Addressing this second prong, the court in Evans explained that "[u]nlike the federal tax code [at issue in Grable], TILA specifically includes provisions preserving a state court's enforcement of the disclosure requirements," and concluded that "TILA's language indicates that Congress did not deem it important for federal courts to decide all cases that might raise TILA issues. Id. at 671-72 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1610 ("Except as provided in subsection (e) of this part, parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. . . .") (emphasis added)). The court further aptly observed that

The court observed that a number of courts, including this court, have pointed to this language in rejecting claims that TILA preempts state-law claims such as those raised by Evans.See, e.g., Alexiou v.