Civil Action No. 5:98CV-68-R
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). The test is "whether the party bearing the burden of proof has presented a jury question as to each element in the case." Hartsel v. Keys, 87 F.3d 795, 799 (6th Cir. 1996). Plaintiffs must present evidence on which the trier of fact could find for the plaintiff. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 251-52, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
DISCUSSION
In regard to the wrongful death claim, Defendants challenge the appointment of Balk as executrix. They claim that K.R.S. 395.020 requires Balk to physically appear in the McCracken District Court and take her oath. The relevant portion of the statute reads:
The person named in a will as executor shall not act as executor to any extent until the will or an authenticated copy of the will is admitted to record, and he has executed bond and taken oath in the court in which the record is made.
K.R.S. 395.020. Since Balk took her notarized oath in Arizona, Defendants argue that Balk is not a qualified executrix and that they are entitled to summary judgment. Defendants rely on the statute and the case of Everley v. Wright, 872 S.W.2d 95 (Ky. 1993), to support their position.