Baldwin v. Davis
[…] [ECF 16-2 at 5]. Specifically, the Offense Report alleged that on July 25, 2016, at 5:25 p.m., petitioner "did possess a cell phone, a felony as defined by the land of the State of Texas and in violation of the Texas Penal Code 38.11." Id. As additional information in the Offense Report, Charging Officer Sgt. J. Mireles explained:

Section 38.11 of the Texas Penal Code prohibits a person confined in a correctional facility from possessing a cell phone and classifies that offense as a third-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code § 38.11(g), (i) ("An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree. . . . A person commits an offense if the person, while confined in a correctional facility, possesses a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices.").