ACTION NO. 1 INDEX NO.: 3280/11 ACTION NO. 2 INDEX NO. 4193/11 ACTION NO. 3 INDEX NO. 4381/11
[…] State Law (RPTL § 726[l][a] and RPTL § 556[6]) requires a County to charge back the amount of the refund attributable to the town, special district or school district. By repealing the provisions of the Nassau County Administrative Code § 6-26-0 (b) (3) (c) that made the refunds a County charge, Local Law 18-2010 assures that the County Charter conforms with State. In short, both State statute and Local Law § 18-2010 now require the County to charge back the amount of refunds attributable to the town, special district or school district. See RPTL § 726(1)(a) ("So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district."). See also RPTL § 556(6) (section (a) requiring chargebacks of refunds paid to municipal corporations and special districts; RPTL § 102(10), the definition of a "municipal corporation" includes a town and a school district.