Bald Guy C-Store, Inc. v. United States
[…] (Id. ¶ 22). Therein, Plaintiffs raised the same general arguments they had presented in their Reply to the Charges. (See Doc. 30-1, pp. 216-23). On May 2, 2022, the Administrative Review Board issued its decision affirming FNS' Disqualification Decision, finding there was sufficient evidence to support Plaintiffs' disqualification from SNAP (the “Final Agency Decision”). (Doc. 30, ¶ 23). Plaintiffs' appeal of the Final Agency Decision to this Court followed. (Doc. 1).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Review of Final Agency Decision

Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023, an aggrieved food store may appeal a final agency decision disqualifying it from SNAP by filing a complaint in the appropriate district court. § 2023(a)(13). Further, the suit in the district court “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action.” § 2023(a)(15).

Importantly, in the trial, the administrative agency's decision below carries a “presumption of validity.” Redmond v. United States, 507 F.2d 1007, 1012 (5th Cir. 1975).