Balbi v. N.J. State Parole Bd.
[…] Based upon his jail credits, Balbi became eligible for parole in November 2011. After one of the Parole Board's hearing officers referred the matter to a two-member panel of the Board, the panel considered his case in July 2011. It denied parole and established the sixteen-month FET. Balbi appealed to the full Board, which affirmed the decision in November 2011. This appeal followed.

Balbi argues that the Board's decision was not based upon substantial credible evidence in the record. Based upon the date of the offense, the Board applied the provisions of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which requires parole unless "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate the conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time."

Our standard of review of administrative decisions of the Parole Board is limited, and it is "grounded in strong public policy concerns and practical realities." Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd. (Trantino V), 166 N.J. 113, 200 (2001).