Balasiori v. Darcars of Auth Way, Inc.
[…] Id. at 508. The federal district court held that where "a party is claiming that he or she never entered into the contract containing an arbitration clause," the trial court must resolve the issue prior to staying an action pending arbitration. Id. at 509 ("[A]rbitration is a matter of contract and . . . a 'party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which he has not agreed to so submit.'").

These cases stand for the logical proposition that state-law contract defenses like forgery, if proven, will invalidate a purported arbitration agreement. Compare FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 2 (an agreement to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract"), with CJP § 3-206(a) (an agreement to arbitrate "is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract"); see also Chastain v. Robinson-Humphrey Co., Inc., 957 F.2d 851, 854 (11th Cir. 1992) ("If a party has not signed an agreement containing arbitration language, such a party may not have agreed to submit grievances to arbitration at all.