Bala v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ.
[…] Williams, 211 F.Supp.2d at 1266.

Brischetto Decl., Ex. E at 5-8, ECF 128-51.

Therefore, defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to plaintiff's whistleblower retaliation claims under O.R.S. 659A.199.

VII. Retaliation under O.R.S. 441.057(2)

In her third claim, plaintiff alleges that defendants violated O.R.S. 441.057(2) when they retaliated against her because she in “good faith brought forward evidence of inappropriate and substandard medical care.” Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 53-54, ECF 11.

The current version of the statute, O.R.S. 441.044(2), provides that “[a] health care facility, or person acting in the interest of the facility, may not take any disciplinary or other adverse action against any employee who in good faith brings evidence of inappropriate care or any other violation of law or rules to the attention of the proper authority solely because of the employee's action[.]” Defendants assert that the statutory term “solely” imposes a higher burden of proof than the other retaliation statutes, such as O.R.S. 659A.030, which requires only that plaintiff show the retaliation was “because of” plaintiff's protected activity. Mot. Summ.