Bala v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ.
[…] Heitman-Allen Dep. 27:1-30:2, ECF 129-48; Mays Decl. ¶ 5, ECF 124.

Defendant's motion for summary judgment regarding plaintiff's hostile work environment claims, therefore, must be granted.

VI. Whistleblower Retaliation under O.R.S. 659A.199

Plaintiff's fourth claim alleges whistleblower retaliation under Oregon law. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 55-56, ECF 11. O.R.S. 659A.199(1) prohibits retaliation against an employee “for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” This claim is analyzed the same way as plaintiff's retaliation claim under O.R.S. 659A.030, except that the potential protected activity under O.R.S. 659A.199(1) is defined more broadly to include a report about the employer's violation of any “state or federal law, rule or regulation,” and not