Case No.: 09-15556-EPK Adv. Proc. No.:10-01022-EPK
[…] UNREASONABLY SMALL CAPITAL
To recover under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II) or Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b)(1), made applicable by 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), the Plaintiff must prove that the relevant Transfer left the Debtor with unreasonably small capital. The federal and Florida statutory standards are very similar. 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II) requires the Plaintiff to prove that the Debtor "was engaged in business or a transaction, or was about to engage in business or a transaction, for which any property remaining with the debtor was an unreasonably small capital." Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b)(1) requires the Plaintiff to prove that the Debtor "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction."
Whether a transfer or obligation leaves a debtor undercapitalized is a question of fact to be determined on a case-by-case basis. Smith v. Litchford & Christopher, P.A. (In re Bay Vista of Va., Inc.), 428 B.R. 197, 225-26 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2010).