BAKO v. LEADER NATIONAL INSURANCE CO.
[…] Goma Corp. , 121 Wis.2d 632, 650, 360 N.W.2d 554, 563 (Ct.App. 1984). The exercise of discretion requires a record of the trial court's "reasoned application of the appropriate legal standard to the relevant facts in the case." Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co. , 109 Wis.2d 461, 471, 326 N.W.2d 727, 732 (1982) (citation omitted).

Based on this court's holding in Pollack , we conclude that the trial court improperly granted General Casualty's motion for default judgment. Section 806.02, Stats., establishes the procedure for default judgments. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Default Judgment. (1) A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment.

(2) After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint. . . .

(Emphasis added.) We interpreted the meaning of this statute in Pollack , where we addressed whether a default judgment may be granted in favor of a defendant when a plaintiff fails to timely answer a counterclaim.